Past Commanders of the Volunteer Corps

#1 1966-67 Tom Jensen, Fountain City #003
#2 1967-68 Larry Hilbun, Memphis #004
#3 1968-69 * Dave Spence, Nashville #023
#4 1969-70 Jim Harbor, Memphis #027
#5 1970-71 Roy “Skip” Nixon, Memphis #025
#6 1971-72 Jim Kerr, Savannah #036
#7 1972-73 Ed Wakefield, Nashville #045
#8 1973-74 * Bill Greene, Soddy Daisy #052
#9 1974-75 Bob Stephens, Union City #063
#10 1975-76 *Ken Caldwell, Knoxville #154
#11 1976-77 John Germ, Chattanooga #110
#12 1977-78 * Jimmy Walls, Smithville #038
#13 1978-79 Kenn Carpenter, Greeneville #179
#14 1979-80 * Allen Brock, Memphis #137
#15 1980-81 * Larry Selby, Chattanooga #191
#16 1981-82 John Maden, Johnson City #202
#17 1982-83 * Bill Gryder, Knoxville #222
#18 1983-84 *Bob Presley, Oak Ridge #310
#19 1984-85 Barry Wilson, Memphis #357
#20 1985-86 *Jim Freels, Oliver Springs #388
#21 1986-87 * Woody Abshire, Cleveland #353
#22 1987-88 Jimmy Dugger, Columbia #375
#23 1988-89 Charlie Akins, Crossville #462
#24 1989-90 Robert Reed, Clinton #477
#25 1990-91 Larry Saffles, Knoxville #426
#26 1991-92 *Josh Jay, Chattanooga #595
#27 1992-93 Grady Parton, Murfreesboro #515
#28 1993-94 Scott Wharton, Millington #483
#29 1994-95 Ed Murphy, Kingsport #700
#30 1995-96 Hal Nash, Chattanooga #750
#31 1996-97 George Smartt, Smartt #620
#32 1997-98 Nick Emmons, Selmer #285
#33 1998-99 * Tom Waller, Soddy Daisy #169
#34 1999-00 * T.R. Newlin, Manchester #693 & RJ “Nan” Cook, Old Hickory #979
#35 2000-01 Randy Blackburn, Greater Jasper #668 & Millie Dawkins, Crossville #982
#36 2001-02 Dwight Burch, McMinnville #797 & * Judy Rockwood, Greater Mid-South #985
#37 2002-03 J.O. Davis, Hendersonville #228 & Nancy Cardwell, Franklin Road #986
#38 2003-04 Herbie Spears, Smyrna #790 & Mary Allred, Cookeville #990
#39 2004-05 John Dawkins, Crossville #503 & Debbie Barksdale, Greater Mid-South #1006
#40 2005-06 Bill Etherton, Sevierville #645 & Joann Reynolds, Priest Lake #1005
#41 2006-07 Steve Pollock, Jackson #832 & Winna Wampler, Greater Jasper #1012
#42 2007-08 Dudley Griffin, Clarksville #702 & Winna Wampler, Greater Jasper #1012
#43 2008-09 *J. Eddie Tigner, Fraiser #781
#44 2009-10 Chip Wampler, Greater Jasper #934
#45 2010-11 Reggie Lawrence, McKenzie #960
#46 2011-12 Dewayne Sumner, Jackson #1051
#47 2012-13 Tony Mosier, Chattanooga #954
#48 2013-14 Art Roper, South Pittsburg #1021
#49 2014-15 Ricky Williams, Sevier County #1024
#50 2015-16 Wayne Quarles, Greater Jasper #1081
#51 2016-17 James Anderson, Hendersonville #959
Note: Those with the * are deceased.